CLA-2-*59:S:N:N6:350 806262

Mr. Chas. D. Heilpern
H & H Shipping Co., Inc.
120 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1796
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC/nylon coated fabric for use in coolers and school bags, from either China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Heilpern:

In your letter dated January 24, 1995, on behalf of Blue Star Webbing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified in your letter as "fake nylon", consists of a nylon woven backing fabric that has been coated on one side with a compact PVC plastics material. This PVC portion has been embossed to simulate a woven effect. The material is 75% PVC and 25% nylon, by weight. The New York Customs laboratory analyzed the instant sample and found it to weigh approximately 331.7 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport